Thursday, September 20, 2007

Good problems to have

I've been buried under crafts.

Wait. That's not true. I haven't been buried under crafts. I've been paralyzed by the possibilities for crafting.

I'm afraid all of my stockpiling has created an overwhelming sense of confusion about what to do next.

As a response to this confusion, I've been doing what any person would do: I've been wandering around my house somewhat aimlessly, petting my fabrics...


... staring at my unfinished embroidery...


... and drooling on my books. Well, mostly just still drooling on this one:


If I'm honest, it makes me want to start a new Chevron scarf. (What?!)

Enough is enough, people! No more acquiring! No more starting something new! I'm using what I have and finishing what I start! Gosh!!

Crap. I just remembered I have a Habu Kusha Kusha kit on its way to me.

Starting after that! No more nonsense! NO! MORE!

9 comments:

kim said...

Yeah, but isn't all this consumerism good for the economy? I swear that Alan Greenspan recommended it on The Daily Show the other night!

Ashley said...

I got my book I got my book I got my book! Soooooooo pretty. Soooo many things to make.

Dilemma: I want the color wheel quilt, but I don't want to make it. What to do, what to do.

Kim U said...

LOL about the chevron scarf. It must be chevron scarf by association :)

Nora said...

The Habu comes first - definitely!

vt said...

How could you keep that rad Habu Kusha whatever thing from me? It looks awesome and I want one. After that, I'm totally w/ you on the acquiring. More info please!

Nano said...

It's somewhat of a relief to know I'm not the only one acquiring and not doing.

Okay, team effort... no more adding to current stock, let's finish what we have!

Oh sure....

Stacey said...

It is pretty paralyzing, huh? I'd love a chevron scarf - that would involve buying yarn though....looks like you have plenty to fuel the crafting fire - just pick something and go for it!

Sidekick said...

Koigu?

tiennie said...

Ooh nice! I want that book!