Wednesday, November 08, 2006

Knit animals (and robots) hurt my teeth

If you also have sensitive teeth when it comes to adorable things, go get yourself some kind of tooth protector before you proceed here. (I don't know how Meg over at Cute Overload can stand it. Maybe she has dentures.)

I kinda want to make this:


For some reason, I thought it was crochet at first, and then I looked more closely at the free pattern, and saw it's just garter stitch. Knit, knit, knit. Simple!

And then there are all the Jess Hutch items, like this pink bunny, for example.
The also-free pattern is here. I'm so sad that her book of patterns is no longer available. She truly takes the cake when it comes to adorable creatures. When you're the mastermind behind adorable knitted robots, you are pretty much the most genius genuis of all times as far as I'm concerned.

Kate, the cat with britches from knitty - also tooth-achingly cute with her little striped sweater and solid pants:


Cute, right?

Bear, bunny, and kitty. Free knitting patterns. Awesome.

OK. So, what I'm gonna need you to do now is just relax. Just calm your mind. Take a deep breath. You might feel a little pain here. Just breathe.



Ouch. Ouch! OUCH! Look at that frackin' MONKEY! His name is Cedrich. And Winston and Radley? Equally cute! Those muther...AARGH! How did they make crochet so SO CUTE?! That pattern is gonna cost you a little money, but it's for all three of those. Where is someone so I can sock them in the arm with how cute these are?! DAMN IT!

Oh, in addition to my teeth hurting, I sometimes also feel the need to smash things when I see something cute. I don't actually smash things. I just feel the need. But, I have a frontal lobe that assists me in higher-order thinking, so I rethink the smashing and generally just lie down.

A final note: I don't recommend eating a chocolate croissant (a.k.a. a candy-bar sandwich) while viewing these items. It really kicked it over the top for me. Now I go night-night. (The fact that it's 10:45 in the morning may make it challenging, but I'll do it. I'll close my eyes and go to sleep and then you'll see. You'll all see.)

5 comments:

Kristy said...

Holy crap! So cute. Unbelievably, disturbingly and yes painfully cute! I think this is the first time in recorded history that I wish I could crochet. I need that lion. And probably the giraffe, too. Ok, yes, and the monkey. But I would have to learn to crochet....Oh Dr. B, the great tormenter!

Laura said...

so. damn. cute! every once in a while i get the urge to knit something 3-dimensional and stuffed. then i lie down, and the feeling goes away. ha!

dr. b, so glad you left a comment on my blog today so that i could find you! going now to add you to my bloglines...

Nora said...

Mr Bean teddy and Kate the Cat - definitely!!

PS: thanks for wishing me luck - one more week to go!

vt said...

Soooo Cute! What are you doing to me? I have half finished projects all over my house and you're showing me the cutest stuffed animals on the planet. Ugh! If I didn't like you so much I'd think that you might be part of the government plot against me. If there's a heaven, there will be lots and lots of time to craft there. Along w/ free coffee and snacks. And all the shoes I could ever want.

alb said...

sooo cute! its the names that really put those over the top. Put those names in a folder of perfect dog names.... right behind Lyman, Slick and Floyd :-)